In the Matter of: Timothy Justin Peterson
[…] Peterson appeals by way of a writ of certiorari. DECISION Peterson argues that the ULJ erred by determining that the effective date of his application cannot be backdated to March 29, 2020, the date on which he was furloughed. The issue raised by Peterson's appeal is governed by various provisions of the statutes concerning unemployment benefits. A person may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits only if he or she "has filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit account." Minn.Stat. § 268.0 6 9, subd. 1( 1) (2020). "An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if ...the applicant has filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week ...." 2 Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(1) (2020). "An applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week ...that occurs before the effective date of a benefit account ...." Id., subd.2(1). "An application for unemployment benefits is effective the Sunday of the calendar week that the application was filed." Minn.Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3b(a) (2020). The effective date of an application for unemployment benefits may be adjusted only in limited ways.