In re the Marriage of: Robert Thomas Brown, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kathryn Charlene Brown, Appellant
[…] This decreased respondent’s monthly benefit from the amount he would have received if he had not selected this option. Both parties testified that they expected appellant would keep the survivorship benefit following the dissolution, and, at oral argument, counsel for respondent agreed that appellant remains entitled to the survivorship benefit if she lives longer than respondent. Divisions of marital property are final except in very limited circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(g) (2020) (“[A]ll divisions of real and personal property provided 9 by section 518.58 shall be final, and may be revoked or modified only where the court finds the existence of conditions that justify reopening a judgment under the laws of this state . . . .”); see Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2020) (providing reasons a judgment concerning a division of property may be reopened). It is imperative that the district court account for all marital property in the record before it.