Anthony Richmond, Relator, vs. Vanden Hoak Cleaning, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2020). This court views “the ULJ’s factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision, giving deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ. In doing so, 4 we will not disturb the ULJ’s factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them.” Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006) (citations omitted). An employee is ineligible for benefits if he “was discharged because of employment misconduct.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2020). “Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job, that is a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee.” Id., subd. 6(a) (2020). “Whether an employee engaged in conduct that disqualifies the employee from unemployment benefits is a mixed question of fact and law.” Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted).