Anthony Richmond, Relator, vs. Vanden Hoak Cleaning, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The ULJ found Gulling to be more credible than Richmond, specifically because the performance issues surfaced after Richmond was not satisfied with discussions about his pay. Additionally, Richmond was discharged because the employer was unable to communicate with him. The ULJ found Gulling to be more credible concerning this issue because Richmond failed to explain why his supervisors would falsely claim that he walked away from them during performance discussions. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2020) (stating that if witness credibility “has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the [ULJ] must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony”). Richmond claims that he was discharged because “he was concerned about his health.” This appears to be a reference to the COVID-19 pandemic.