State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Lenard Hunter, Appellant
[…] See State v. Harris, 895 N.W.2d 592, 601-03 (Minn. 2017) (applying circumstantial-evidence standard). Before determining whether a circumstantial-evidence standard applies in this case, we 6 first examine the statutes under which Hunter was convicted to determine if his conviction was permitted under these circumstances. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Roberts v. State, 945 N.W.2d 850, 853 (Minn. 2020). Hunter was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subd. 1(b) (2018), which makes it a crime for a person to violate Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2018). Section 169A.20, subdivision 2, in turn, makes it a crime “for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person’s breath,” when such a test is lawfully directed. As stated in State v.