Minnesota Voters Alliance, et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents
[…] Stat. § 203B.121 was amended during the 2021 regular and special sessions. 2021 Minn. Laws ch. 31, art. 3, §§ 4-5, at 835-36; 2021 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 12, art. 4, § 6, at 2170-71. We apply the version that was in effect at the time of the district court proceedings. 1 2 true and construing all reasonable inferences in favor of the petitioner. Id. Statutory interpretation, charter interpretation, and the application of law to undisputed facts are also reviewed de novo. Vasseur v. City of Minneapolis, 887 N.W.2d 467, 469-70 (Minn. 2016). Minnesota Statutes section 203B.121, subdivision 1(a), provides that “[t]he governing body of each . . . municipality . . . with responsibility to accept and reject absentee ballots must, by ordinance or resolution, establish a ballot board.” The duties of the ballot board include accepting or rejecting absentee ballot return envelopes, opening accepted envelopes, and storing and counting absentee ballots. Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subds. 2-5. In addition to “a sufficient number of election judges trained in the handling of absentee ballots and appointed as provided in sections 204B.19 to 204B.22,” section 203B.121 provides that “[t]he board may include . . . deputy city clerks who have received training in the processing and counting of absentee ballots.” Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subd. 1(a). There is no definition in Minnesota’s election laws of “deputy city clerks.”