In re: County Board action notice on interim use permit request to operate a kennel on Parcel Number R35.14.20.300.020
[…] In December 2020, the DeMartinis applied to the county for an IUP.1 Their IUP application proposed a new facility that they would build in a different area of their property. The DeMartinis also submitted a business plan for the kennel, which explained their intention to create a new facility for up to 12 adult dogs and their puppies and detailed mitigation measures to address past concerns about noise and trespassing dogs. Those measures included the addition of sound-proof walls, privacy fencing, garage-style doors, and new trees, as well as using bark collars for the dogs. 1 An IUP allows a property owner to temporarily use their land in a manner not otherwise permitted under the applicable zoning ordinance. See Minn. Stat. § 394.303 (2020) (defining “interim use” as a “temporary use of property until a particular date, until the occurrence of a particular event, or until zoning regulations no longer permit it,” and describing authority of governing body to grant IUPs); Blue Earth, Minn., Code of Ordinances (BCO) § 24-3(b) (2020) (defining an “[i]nterim use permit” as “a permit issued by the board of commissioners for a temporary use of a property in accordance with procedures specified in this chapter