Annotate this Case
[…] The child spent alternating weeks with grandmother and her spouse, and with grandfather and his spouse. Yet the parents decided to delegate authority to grandmother and her spouse because they “allowed [the parents] to be part of [the child’s] life.” Mother stated that grandfather and his spouse, by contrast, had stopped talking to father and mother. About nine months later, the parents determined it was in the child’s best interests to make the situation “permanent.” In June 2020, the parents voluntarily entered a thirdparty consent decree with grandmother and her spouse under Minn. Stat. § 257C.07 (2020). Section 257C.07 permits a parent to transfer legal and physical custody of a child to another by a custody consent decree. Id. “The court may approve a proposed consent decree if the custody arrangement is in the best interests of the child and all parties to the decree agree to it after being fully informed of its contents.” Id.