In re: Complaint Decision File 21-010C and 21-031C on behalf of CLC from ISD 0833-01
[…] Minn. Stat. § 125A.18 (2020). The student is covered under this provision of state law because he receives services on a “shared time basis,” with some special instruction and services provided at his public school and the balance of his education, at the choice of his parents, at a nonpublic school. Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 126C.01, subd. 8 (defining “shared time pupils”). The school district maintains that Minn. Stat. § 126C.19, subd. 4(b), gives the school district discretion concerning where to provide special services because the section states that, for shared-time pupils “who attend nonpublic school at their parent’s choice, a school district may provide special instruction and services at the nonpublic school building, a public school, or at a neutral site other than a nonpublic school.” Minn. Stat. § 126C.19, subd. 4(b). The school district maintains that it complied with this section by deciding to provide the FM system to the student at the public school. Subdivision 4(b) goes on to state that “[t]he school district shall determine the location at which to provide services on a student-by-student basis, consistent with federal law.” Id. The school district argues that its decision was “consistent with federal law” 8 because the applicable federal regulation provides similar discretion to school districts in determining the location of special instruction and services.