In re: Complaint Decision File 21-010C and 21-031C on behalf of CLC from ISD 0833-01
[…] The student’s 2020 IEP was then revised An IEP is a statement required by IDEA that includes, among other things, “the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peerreviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child” to allow the child to “advance appropriately” and “be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum” and “[t]o be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(4) (2020). 2 Under Minn. Stat. § 126C.01, subd. 8 (2020), “shared time pupils” are defined as “those pupils who attend public school programs for part of the regular school day and who otherwise fulfill the [compulsory-education requirement] by attendance at a nonpublic school.” 3 3 to specify that the student would have access to an assistive-technology device only while “receiving services in a public school.”