In re: Complaint Decision File 21-010C and 21-031C on behalf of CLC from ISD 0833-01
[…] And we further note that the school district’s failure to make the decision on a case-by-case basis also violated 34 C.F.R. § 300.105(b). Requiring School District to Allegedly Facilitate “Core Curriculum Instruction” in a Nonpublic Setting The school district next argues that MDE’s decision contravenes Minnesota law because it impermissibly requires the school district to “facilitat[e] core curriculum instruction in a nonpublic school setting” and to monitor the education offered in the nonpublic school. In support of its argument, the school district points to Minn. Stat. § 126C.19, subd. 4(a) (2020), which states that “[p]ublic school programs that provide 10 instruction in core curriculum may be provided to shared time pupils only at a public school building.” The school district’s argument lacks logic, however, because the FM system constitutes a device, not “core curriculum instruction.”