State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irfan Beganovic, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1 (emphasis added) (the arson statute). Beganovic argues that the word “unlawfully” creates a presumption that the state must do more than prove that he acted intentionally when he set fire to his home. The state contends that “unlawfully” means “without authorization” under Minnesota Statutes section 609.564 (the permit statute), which provides that a person who “sets a fire pursuant to a validly issued license or permit or with written permission from the fire department of the jurisdiction where the fire occurs” does not commit arson. Based upon the plain language of the arson statute, we agree with the state.