State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irfan Beganovic, Appellant
[…] Timberlake, 744 N.W.2d at 396-97. Still, Beganovic argues that State v. Clarin compels his reading of the arson statute. 913 N.W.2d 717 (Minn. App. 2018), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 7, 2018). Clarin involved a conviction for second-degree possession of methamphetamine. Id. at 719. A person who “unlawfully possesses” the requisite amount of a drug is guilty of second-degree controlled-substance crime. Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(a)(1) (2014)). And in this context, “unlawfully” is defined as “selling or possessing a controlled substance in a manner not authorized by law.” Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 20 (2014)). Beganovic argues that because the arson statute uses “identical” language (the word 9 “unlawfully”) to the statute at issue in Clarin, that case dictates his interpretation of the arson statute. But the language is not identical.