In the Matter of the Licensing Order Issued to Gaffney Construction LLC, and Steven Gaffney, Individually
[…] Minn. 5 Stat. § 14.69. “Substantial evidence is defined as (1) such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion; (2) more than a scintilla of evidence; (3) more than some evidence; (4) more than any evidence; or (5) the evidence considered in its entirety.” Cannon v. Minneapolis Police Dep’t, 783 N.W.2d 182, 189 (Minn. App. 2010) (quotation omitted). The commissioner may revoke a contracting license if the commissioner finds that the person holding the license “committed one or more violations of the applicable law.” Minn. Stat § 326B.082, subd. 11(b)(1) (2020). If the commissioner determines a license should be revoked, then the commissioner must issue an order. Id., subd. 12(a) (2020). The commissioner’s order “may include an assessment of monetary penalties and may require the person to cease and desist from committing the violation.” Id., subd. 12(b) (2020). The monetary penalty “may be up to $10,000 for each violation or act, conduct, or practice committed by the person.” Id.