In the Matter of Application Number 2020-006782, Conditional Use Permit
[…] Minn. Stat. § 394.301, subd. 1 (2020). 11 A zoning authority’s decision to grant or deny a CUP is a quasi-judicial act reviewable by writ of certiorari. Interstate Power Co. v. Nobles Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 617 N.W.2d 566, 574 (Minn. 2000). “[C]ounties have wide latitude in making decisions about [CUPs].” Schwardt v. Cnty. of Watonwan, 656 N.W.2d 383, 386 (Minn. 2003). This court reviews the record independently, but reviews county decisions under a deferential standard, looking at “whether the county acted The neighbors’ brief cites to similar language in Minn. Stat. § 462.3595, subd. 1 (2020) regarding when a “governing body” may grant a CUP. However, that statute applies to municipal governments, not county governments, and therefore does not apply in this appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 11 (2020) (“‘Governing body’ in the case of cities means the council by whatever name known, and in the case of a town, means the town board.”). 11 13 unreasonably, arbitrarily, or capriciously.” Id.; see also RDNT, LLC v. City of Bloomington, 861 N.W.2d 71, 75 (Minn. 2015). 12 This deference is heightened when the zoning authority approves, rather than denies, a CUP. Big Lake Ass’n v. Saint Louis Cnty. Plan.