In re the Marriage of: Mark David Plucinski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ellen Marie Budzynski, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2; Youker v. Youker, 661 N.W.2d 266, 269 (Minn. App. 2003), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2003). “Unreasonable and unfair” are “strong terms which place upon the claimant a burden of proof more than cursory.” Kielley v. Kielley, 674 N.W.2d 770, 779 (Minn. App. 2004) (quotation omitted). Changed circumstances that can satisfy the statute include a “substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee” and a “substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd 2(a). It is presumed that there has been a substantial change of circumstances, and the current maintenance obligation is “rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair,” if “the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party.” Id. at subd. 2(b)(5). The district court will also apply the factors under Minn. Stat. § 518.552 when considering a modification of maintenance. Id. at subd. 2(e).