State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Clarence Velisek, Appellant
[…] Humphrey, 27 N.W.2d 819, 823 (Minn. 1947) (stating that, if the legislature intended to include persons on eligibility lists in addition to “officer[s] or employee[s],” it could have done so). It did not do so. Accordingly, incorporating the license-requirement statute’s explanation of when a license is required, the plain language of the cancellation statute covers only situations in which a person operates a motor vehicle on a street or highway. Further, although not mentioned by the parties, Minnesota Statutes section 171.04, subdivision 1(10) (2018) (the license-ineligibility statute), states that the commissioner of public safety shall not issue a driver’s license “to any person when the commissioner has good cause to believe that the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways by the person would be inimical to public safety.” (Emphasis added.) This statute—which also confines prohibited operation to that occurring on highways—bolsters our conclusion that the cancellation statute does not apply when people operate vehicles on private property.