State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Clarence Velisek, Appellant
[…] It sentenced him to 57 months’ imprisonment for DWI and one year in jail for driving after cancellation. Velisek appeals. 2 Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.24, subd. 1(1), .20, subd. 1(2) (2018) (stating that it is a crime to drive while “under the influence of a controlled substance”). 3 Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5. 4 The additional DWI charge was with reference to Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20, subdivision 1(7) (2018), which specifies that it is a crime for a person to drive if “the person’s body contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.” 5 Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 4. 3 ISSUES I. Was there probable cause to arrest Velisek for driving after cancellation as inimical to public safety when Velisek drove only on a private driveway?