State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Clarence Velisek, Appellant
[…] A person’s rights on their own property are different from—and often stronger than—that person’s rights on public property. See, e.g., State v. Oquist, 327 N.W.2d 587, 591 (Minn. 1982) (recognizing that expectation of privacy in items placed in garbage can is lost once garbage is outside curtilage of private residence); cf. Minn. Stat. § 609.06, 6 We note that the phrase “in this state” appears elsewhere throughout the drivers’-license statutes, often to describe the jurisdiction in which a person must obtain a license. See Minn. Stat. §§ 171.01-.60 (2020). In one context, it appears that the phrase “in this state” has broader meaning than we give it here. See Minn. Stat. § 171.20, subd. 2(a) and (b) (stating that a resident whose license “to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended, revoked, or cancelled, shall not operate a motor vehicle in this state under license, permit, or registration certificate issued by any other jurisdiction”). But unlike the cancellation and license-requirement statutes, there is no other phrase in section 171.20 that limits the geographical reach of “in this state” in that statute. Id. 8 subd. 1(4) (2020) (authorizing use of force to resist trespass on lawfully possessed real property).