State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Clarence Velisek, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5(3) (emphasis added). When applying the rules of statutory interpretation, we conclude that the cancellation statute is unambiguous. By its plain language, a driver violates the law when the vehicle operated is one for which a license is required. We therefore turn to Minnesota Statutes section 171.02, subdivision 1(a) (2018) (the license-requirement statute), which sets forth the circumstances in which a license is required to operate a motor vehicle. The license-requirement statute provides that “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license.” Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). In turn, a “street or highway” includes “every way or place” between property lines that is “open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purpose of vehicular traffic.” Minn. Stat. § 171.01, subd. 48 (2018).