State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Douglas Hager, Appellant
[…] The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether a statute has a plain, unambiguous meaning. State v. Jones, 848 N.W.2d 528, 535 (Minn. 2014). A court “must give a plain reading to any statute it construes, and when the language of the statute is clear, the court must not engage in any further construction.” State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 159 (Minn. 2004) (citation omitted). “A statute is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation.” State v. Larkin, 620 N.W.2d 335, 338 (Minn. App. 2001). Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 provides that “[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Evidence admissible pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 634.20 is commonly referred to as “relationship evidence.” See State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 638 n.4 (Minn. 2006) (noting that “evidence admitted under section 634.20 is a subtype of general relationship evidence”).