State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James David Wren, Appellant
[…] Here, based on the evidence, the jury acquitted appellant of the charged offenses, first-degree premeditated murder (defined as “caus[ing] the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another” in Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1)(2018)), and second degree murder, with intent but not premeditated, (defined as “caus[ing] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation” in Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1)(2018)).