Annotate this Case
[…] Relators assert that the operating limits are unenforceable under federal law, but they have not explained why the internal operating limits cannot satisfy this provision of state law. Thus, the PCA did not err by issuing a permit that does not include water-qualitybased effluent limits. B. Construction-Related Impacts The Band argues that the PCA erred by issuing a permit that violates 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) (2021), which provides that “[n]o permit may be issued” to a new facility “if the 29 discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” The Band relies on the EPA’s draft comment letter, which cited section 122.4(i) in questioning the PCA’s intention to regulate construction stormwater under one of the state’s general NPDES permits.