Annotate this Case
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 132.4. Minnesota adopted regulations to comply with the guidance in 1998. 22 Minn. Reg. 1461, 1466 (Mar. 2, 1998). Also, in connection with the GLI, Minnesota and Region 5 of the EPA amended the MOA to ensure that chapter 7052 would be implemented in a manner consistent with the federal guidance. 28 MCEA contends further that, even if WQBELs are not required by federal law, they are required by state law. MCEA bases this argument on a statutory provision that broadly defines the PCA’s “power and duties.” See Minn. Stat. § 115.03, subd. 1. That provision either authorizes or requires the PCA to impose “more stringent limitations . . . whenever the agency determines that discharges of pollutants from such point source or sources, with the application of effluent limitations required to comply with any standard of best available technology, would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of the water quality classification in a specific portion of the waters of the state.” Id., subd. 1(e)(8). MCEA interprets this provision to mean that, “if TBELs alone are insufficient to attain or maintain water-quality standards, Minnesota law requires the Permit to include WQBELs necessary to protect the standard, without further analysis.” We discern no such mandate.