Annotate this Case
[…] The PCA explained further that “the discharge will not cause or contribute to a violation of water quality standards” and that “the prohibition in 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) does not apply.” The PCA’s analysis in this regard was based on its expertise, to which we defer. Thus, the PCA did not err by granting the NPDES permit for operation of the NorthMet project without issuing a separate construction stormwater permit for the project. C. Compliance with Tribal Water-Quality Standards The Band also argues that, for two reasons, the PCA erred by issuing a permit that violates 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d), which prohibits the issuance of a permit if “the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.” The Band is recognized as a state for purposes of the CWA and has 30 adopted its own water-quality standards. See 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e) (2018); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (2021).