In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Nicholas Scott Thompson
[…] Id., subd. 5(b). Disagreement with the physician’s recommendation is not evidence of an unreasonable decision. Id., subd. 5(c). But this court has determined that a patient cannot decide rationally about neuroleptic medication when he denies that he has a mental disorder despite good evidence to the contrary. In re Peterson, 446 N.W.2d 669, 673 (Minn. App. 1989), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 1, 1989). If a patient lacks capacity in this regard, then a district court must determine whether “a reasonable person would” agree to take the medication. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 7(c). This reasonable-person standard requires the district court to consider: “(1) the person’s family, community, morals, religious, and social values; (2) the medical risks, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed treatment; (3) past efficacy and any extenuating circumstances of past use of neuroleptic medications; and (4) any other relevant factors.” Id., subds. 7(c)(1)-(4), 8(e). Ultimately, a person “seeking to administer neuroleptic medications must prove by clear and convincing evidence that such medication is necessary.”