In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: L. H., Parent
[…] DECISION I. Timing of Filing TPR Petition Father first argues that the county attorney violated a specific obligation to file the termination petition in August 2020 and because the county attorney failed to do so, the district court erred when it denied the motion for a new trial. Because father failed to raise this argument prior to his posttrial motion, we deem the argument forfeited. Minnesota Statutes section 260C.503 provides that “[t]he responsible social services agency must ask the county attorney to immediately file a termination of parental rights petition when,” among other reasons, “the child’s parent has lost parental rights to another child through an order involuntarily terminating the parent’s rights.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(a)(4). The statute further provides, “The county attorney shall file a termination of parental rights petition unless the conditions of paragraph (d) are met.” Id., subd. 2(a).