Annotate this Case
[…] Id. In doing so, we give the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. And if the statute is unambiguous, we must enforce its plain meaning and will not explore its spirit or purpose under the guise of statutory interpretation. Id. Only if a statute is ambiguous will we turn to other tools, such as the canons of statutory construction and legislative history, to interpret the statute. State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017); State v. Kirby, 899 N.W.2d 485, 492 (Minn. 2017). In relevant part, section 116B.10, subdivision 1 provides: [A]ny natural person residing within the state . . . or . . . organization . . . having shareholders, members, partners or employees residing within the state may maintain a civil action in the district court for declaratory or equitable relief against the state or any agency . . . where the nature of the action is a challenge to [a] . . . rule . . . promulgated or issued by the state or any agency. The plain language of section 116B.10, subdivision 1, unambiguously confers standing on any organization with members in Minnesota. It contains no limiting language requiring 6 that the entity suing must be aggrieved by, interested in, or otherwise injured by the rule. See Minn.