Annotate this Case
[…] Several NMW members live, work, and recreate in the area near the proposed mine’s location. NMW and its members fear that the proposed mine will interfere with their aesthetic, recreational, and economic uses of the Boundary Waters and surrounding areas. NMW filed a complaint against the DNR under section 116B.10 of MERA, alleging that the nonferrous-mining rules are inadequate to prevent pollution, impairment, or destruction of the RRH, the Boundary Waters, and other areas downstream from the proposed mine. Under section 116B.10, a plaintiff may challenge an agency’s rule as “inadequate to protect the air, water, land, or other natural resources . . . from pollution, 3 impairment, or destruction.” Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 2. If the plaintiff makes a prima facie showing that the challenged rule is inadequate, the district court must remit the parties to the responsible agency for further administrative proceedings.