In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. L. S. and G. L. S., Parents
[…] In re Welfare of M.D.O., 462 N.W.2d 370, 375 (Minn. 1990). The decision to terminate parental rights is discretionary with the district court. In re Welfare of Child of R.D.L., 853 N.W.2d 127, 136-37 (Minn. 2014). A district court may not terminate a parent’s parental rights unless the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that termination is in the child’s best interests. In re Welfare of Child. of R.W., 678 N.W.2d 49, 55 (Minn. 2004). 4 In analyzing the best interests of a child, the district court should consider and evaluate “all relevant factors,” Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a) (2020), including “a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact,” id. (b) (2020).