State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mark Bradley Zontelli, Respondent
[…] Id. Here, the district court determined that M.P. was unavailable to testify. But the district court did not suppress all of M.P.’s statements because it ruled that J.P.’s testimony was admissible. However, as the state argues, without the FAC interview, it “has no ability to prove the allegations in count one of the complaint.”1 Count one alleges that Zontelli committed first-degree criminal sexual conduct, which requires proof of penetration. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 (stating that “[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree”). “Sexual penetration” means, among other things, “cunnilingus.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(1) (2018). M.P. told J.P. that Zontelli “licked her private parts.”