In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kaylis L. Bellaphant
[…] However, it is not necessary for the committing court to determine the individual’s precise mental-health diagnosis as long as the court finds the person meets the statutory criteria. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17a (2020); see also In re Civil Commitment of Opiacha, 943 N.W.2d 220, 228 (Minn. App. 2020). Furthermore, as a matter of statutory law, the existence or non-existence of a mental illness is not relevant to the resolution of a petition for discharge from civil commitment. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15 (2020); Opiacha, 943 N.W.2d at 227-28. Rather, the facts must be relevant to the statutory-discharge criteria: that the committed person “[1] is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, [2] is no longer dangerous to the public, and [3] is no longer in need of treatment and supervision.” Minn.