In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Justin Lee Staaf
[…] We note that Staaf was provisionally discharged to chemical-dependency treatment in March 2021. That provisional discharge expires on September 11, 2021. On remand, the district court may choose to take new evidence regarding the current need for Staaf’s commitment, as well as the current need for involuntary administration of neuroleptic medication. If the district court concludes that commitment continues to be appropriate based on mental illness, the district court must make findings explaining its conclusion that Staaf is mentally ill as described in Minnesota Statutes section 253B.02, that is, why Staaf is a “person who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory,” as well as findings explaining the less-restrictive alternatives to commitment that were considered and rejected.