In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Justin Lee Staaf
[…] Moreover, even though the county emphasized the testimony of the court-appointed examiner that Staaf displayed symptoms of mental illness long after his most recent use of drugs, the district court did not address that evidence in its commitment order or otherwise make findings explaining its determination that Staaf had a mental illness as defined in the Act. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17a(a) (describing “an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory”).