In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Justin Lee Staaf
[…] But the county essentially concedes that the district court’s findings do not address the evidence on which the county relies or otherwise explain its conclusion that Staaf was mentally ill—as defined in the Act—in addition to chemically dependent. If the district court orders civil commitment, “the findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the proposed patient’s conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2(a) (2020). The district court must also “identify less restrictive alternatives considered and rejected by the court and the reasons for rejecting each alternative.” Id., subd. 2(b) (2020).