Kallys Albert Sr., Appellant, vs. Allen Eduardo Diaz, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1). Kallys cites no other specific evidence tending to prove that Allen and Anastasia had an intent to affect the safety, security, or privacy of Kallys. See Peterson, 755 N.W.2d at 764. Thus, the allegations made on his own behalf are insufficient to justify an evidentiary hearing and the district court did not abuse its discretion when it dismissed the petition. B. Kallys was not entitled to a full evidentiary hearing. Minnesota statutes section 609.748 mandates that a district court hold a hearing on the merits of the petition if requested by the petitioner. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 3(a)(3). But the statute permits dismissal of petitions that lack merit: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a hearing on a matter that has no merit.” Id. This court reviews a district court’s application of the HRO statute under an abuse of discretion standard. Witchell v. Witchell, 606 N.W.2d 730, 731 (Minn.