In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S.L.W. and J.H.O., Parents
[…] In re Welfare of Child of A.M.C., 920 N.W.2d 648, 663 (Minn. App. 2018). On review, the appellate court examines the record to determine whether “the district court’s findings as to the county’s efforts are supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous.” S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 387. For a noncustodial parent, the social services agency must perform due diligence to “assess [the parent’s] ability to provide day-to-day care for the child and, where appropriate, provide services necessary to enable the noncustodial parent to safely provide the care.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(e)(2) (2020). Reasonable services are required until the district court determines that “the provision of services or further services for the purposes of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.” In re Child. of T.R., 750 N.W.2d 656, 664 (Minn. 2008). Father argues that because the county’s reunification plan did not comply with the statute, the district court erred in determining that the county’s efforts were reasonable.