All, Inc., Appellant, vs. Christopher Hagen, Respondent, Fair & Square Remodeling LLC, et al., Defendants
[…] Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a). Here, the district court relied on this language in the prelien notice to determine that, because Hagen paid Fair & Square for the full value of the work that Fair & Square performed before Hagen received ALL’s prelien notice, ALL could not file a lien. Before interpreting the contents of the required prelien notice, we turn to its competing provision in the mechanic’s lien statute. B. Section 514.03 provides how to determine the amount of a mechanic’s lien when prelien notice is required to obtain a valid lien. We turn to Minn. Stat. § 514.03, which defines the extent and amount of a mechanic’s lien, and what it means to pay the contractor in full. The relevant statutory text reads: With respect to any contract or improvement as to which notice is required by section 514.011, the lien shall be as follows: (a) If the contribution is made under a contract with the owner and for an agreed price, the lien as against the owner shall be for the sum agreed upon; 6 (b) In all other cases, it shall be for the reasonable value of the work done, and of the skill, material, and machinery furnished. Provided, however: (c) The total sum of all liens, whether the contribution is made under a contract with the owner or otherwise, shall not exceed the total of said contract price plus the contract price or reasonable value of any additional contract or contracts between the owner and the contractor or additional work ordered by the owner, less the total of the following: (i) Payments made by the owner or the owner’s agent to the contractor prior to receiving any notice prescribed by section 514.011, subdivision 2; (ii) Payments made by the owner or the owner’s agent to discharge any lien claims as authorized by section 514.07; and (iii) Payments made by the owner or the owner’s agent pursuant to presentation of valid lien waivers from persons or companies contributing to the improvement who have previously given the notice required by section 514.011, subdivision 2. Minn. Stat. § 514.03, subd. 2 (emphases added). This statutory language is unambiguous. Section 514.03, subd. 2, states how to determine the amount of a mechanic’s lien and no fewer than three times refers to the prelien “notice prescribed by section 514.011, subdivision 2.” Id. From these references, we conclude that we must read the two statutes together.