All, Inc., Appellant, vs. Christopher Hagen, Respondent, Fair & Square Remodeling LLC, et al., Defendants
[…] Thus, whether Hagen paid Fair & Square “in full” is not answered by section 514.011, but by section 514.03. The district court erred by determining otherwise. We hold that section 514.011 provides the contents of a subcontractors’ prelien-notice, while section 514.03 provides how to determine the amount of a mechanic’s lien for which the subcontractor has provided the required notice. C. The plain language of section 514.03 does not support the district court’s summary-judgment order. Section 514.03, subd. 2(b)-(c), provides a calculation for determining the amount of a subcontractor’s mechanic’s lien. The starting point is “the reasonable value of the work done, and of the skill, material, and machinery furnished.” Minn. Stat. § 514.03, subd. 2(b). That amount may be limited, however, by payments described in subdivision (c).