In re the Marriage of: Bobbi Jean Suhonen, n/k/a Bobbi Jean Lindsay, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Thomas Suhonen, Respondent
[…] Dobrin v. Dobrin, 569 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. 1997). Wife first argues that the district court reopened the stipulated judgment without husband satisfying a statutory basis for reopening it. “Subject to the right of appeal, a dissolution judgment and decree is final when entered, unless in a timely motion a party establishes a statutory basis for reopening the judgment and decree.” Thompson v. Thompson, 739 N.W.2d 424, 428 (Minn. App. 2007). Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2020), provides the statutory bases for reopening, and granting relief from, a judgment entered under chapter 518. A district court may reopen a judgment for the following reasons: “(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence . . . ; (3) fraud . . . misrepresentation, or other misconduct . . . ; (4) the judgment and decree or order is void; or (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged.” Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2. “The sole relief from the judgment and decree lies in meeting the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2.” Shirk v. Shirk, 561 N.W.2d 519, 522 (Minn. 1997) (footnote omitted). 4 Wife is correct.