Joseph Thomas Saari, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Saari moved to correct his sentence under Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, and the district court denied the motion. This appeal follows. DECISION I. The two sentences are not precluded by Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2018). Saari argues that the district court erred by sentencing him for one count of domestic assault and one count of witness tampering because it resulted in multiple sentences for a single behavioral incident. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense . . . the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” This means that, as a general rule, a court can only sentence a defendant once for offenses occurring in a “single behavioral incident.” State v.