Marlow Shelton McDonald, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Hill v. State, 483 N.W.2d 57, 61 (Minn. 1992). Appellant pleaded guilty to and was convicted of burglary in violation of 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/19-1 (West 2002) which states that “[a] person commits a burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” The equivalent Minnesota burglary statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 (2014), only prohibits a person from entering “a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while 9 in the building . . . .” Appellant argues that his Illinois conviction would not have been considered a felony in Minnesota because Minnesota’s equivalent burglary statute does not prohibit entering or remaining within a housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, or railroad car, and