State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Michael Anderson, Appellant
[…] See State v. Lopez, 778 N.W.2d 700, 705 (Minn. 2010) (reviewing de novo the application of Minn. Stat. § 243.166 to undisputed facts). Even when parties agree that the district court erred, appellate courts independently review the legal issue. State v. Hannuksela, 452 N.W.2d 668, 673-74 n.7 (Minn. 1990). Minnesota Statutes sections 243.166 and .167 (2018) govern predatory offender registration. Section 243.166, subdivision 1b, provides an enumerated list of circumstances requiring registration. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b. An individual is required to register as a predatory offender when the person was charged with one or more enumerated offenses and “convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” Id., subd. 1b(a)(1). Anderson’s charged offense of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct is an enumerated offense requiring registration. Id., subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii). Domestic assault-harm and threats of violence are not offenses requiring registration. See id., subd. 1b.