In re the Marriage of: Maureen A. Chevalier, Respondent, vs. Mark K. Thomas, Appellant
[…] Starr v. Starr, 251 N.W.2d 341, 342 (Minn. 1977). A writing is ambiguous if, judged by its language alone and without resort to parol evidence, “it is reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation.” Ertl, 871 N.W.2d at 415. In Minnesota, spousal-maintenance obligations are subject to biennial COLAs based on the Consumer Price Index to preserve the value of the maintenance award at the time it was set by adjusting for inflation. Minn. Stat. § 518A.75, subd. 1(a) (2020); McClenahan v. Warner, 461 N.W.2d 509, 510 (Minn. App. 1990). A district court may “waive” the adjustment “if it expressly finds that the obligor’s occupation or income, or both, does not provide for cost-of-living adjustment.” Id. at subd. 1(b) (2020). The burden is on the obligor to show why a COLA should be waived or reduced. Bartl v. Bartl, 497 N.W.2d 295, 301 (Minn. App. 1993).