Andrew Olson, Appellant, vs. County of Dakota, et al., Respondents
[…] Stat. § 201.091, subd. 4a, governs the “[p]residential primary political party list” and provides: The secretary of state must maintain a list of the voters who voted in a presidential nomination primary and the political party each voter selected. Information maintained on the list is private data on individuals as defined under section 13.02, subdivision 12, except that the secretary of state must provide the list to the chair of each major political party. The district court agreed, determining that Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subd. 4a, conflicts with and controls over Minn. Stat. § 203B.12, subd. 7, which provides that the “names of voters who have submitted an absentee ballot to the county auditor or municipal clerk that has not been accepted may not be made available for public inspection until the close of voting on election day.” We need not address whether the district court erred in its analysis because we conclude that the record does not support a preliminary determination that Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subd. 4a, applies to the requested data.