In the Matter of the Medical License of Michael D. Castro, D.O
[…] The manager was then asked if she had participated in the investigations of each complaint since she began working with the CRU in 2017. She confirmed that she had. When asked if she was involved in Castro’s investigations, the manager replied, “Yes, I was involved in managing the file.” The 4 manager’s testimony supports the argument that the board followed standard practices to notify Castro of their investigations.1 The board “may impose disciplinary action as described in section 147.141 against any physician.” Minn. Stat. § 147.091, subd. 1 (2020). Castro’s “[f]ailure to make reports as required by section 147.111 or to cooperate with an investigation of the board as required” allows for this remedy. Id., subd. 1(u). Castro is considered a “physician who is the subject of an investigation by or on behalf of the board [who] shall cooperate fully with the investigation.” Minn. Stat. § 147.131 (2020).