Lacey C. Washington, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Minnesota Department of Corrections, Appellant
[…] We review de novo whether immunity applies to the government. Shariss v. City of Bloomington, 852 N.W.2d 278, 281 (Minn. App. 2014). The party asserting immunity bears the burden of proving entitlement to that immunity. Rehn v. Fischley, 557 N.W.2d 328, 333 (Minn. 1997). The DOC argues that it is entitled to statutory discretionary immunity under Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(b) (2020). The district court recited the caselaw for this analysis in its order but concluded that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding the foreseeability of Martin’s conduct. Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(b) states that “the state and its employees are not liable for . . . a loss caused by the performance or failure to perform a discretionary duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.” “A discretionary act is one which requires a balancing of complex and competing factors at the planning, rather than the operational, stage of 4 development.” Koelln v. Nexus Residential Treatment Facility, 494 N.W.2d 914, 919 (Minn. App. 1993) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn.