In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. R. W., Parent
[…] Id. at 901. With that standard of review in mind, we now consider the district court’s findings of fact and ultimate determinations on the statutory bases provided for the adjudication. Physical abuse A child is considered “in need of protection or services” if the child has “been a victim of physical . . . abuse as defined in section 260E.03, subdivision 18.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2)(i). Section 260E.03, subdivision 18 (2020), defines “physical abuse” as “any physical injury” to a child other than injuries caused by “accidental means.” Minn. Stat. § 260E.03, subd. 18(a); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 5 (2020). “Abuse does not include reasonable and moderate physical discipline of a child administered by a parent.” Minn. Stat. § 260E.03, subd. 18(b). A parent’s “unreasonable interference with a child’s breathing” is one such action explicitly considered “not reasonable and moderate.” Id., subd. 18(c).