In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. R. W., Parent
[…] Dangerous environment To adjudicate a child in need of protection or services, the district court need only rely on one statutory ground under section 260C.007, subdivision 6. See H.G.D., 953 N.W.2d at 741; S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d at 728. While the district court’s determination of physical abuse and an associated need for protection or services is sufficient to affirm the adjudication, we choose to briefly address a second basis that is clearly supported by the record. In addition to physical abuse, the district court also determined adjudication was proper under section 260C.007, subdivision 6(9), “because the child’s behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others.” Father argues that the district court failed to make any findings that “identify issues related to the child’s environment, or how the environment is dangerous, let alone why the child would need protection or services as a result of her environment.” 13 We disagree.