Eric Ringsred, Respondent, Respect Starts Here, Respondent, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Duluth Economic Development Authority, et al., Appellants
[…] Respondents contend that the district court’s failure to address the security issue was not an abuse of discretion and that no bond was required.1 1 Respondents also argue as a threshold issue that appellants failed to timely appeal the security decision. But respondents conflate the district court’s October 6, 2020 order reinstating the temporary injunction prohibiting demolition with the January 26, 2021 order granting additional injunctive relief without requiring any security. Appellants’ challenge relates to the latter order, and so the appeal of the issue was timely. 16 Minn. Stat. § 116B.07 and Minn. R. Civ. P. 65.03 separately address bonds in the context of temporary injunctive relief. Minn. Stat. § 116B.07 provides, “When the court grants temporary equitable relief, it may require the plaintiff to post a bond sufficient to indemnify the defendant for damages suffered because of the temporary relief, if permanent relief is not granted.” Minn. R. Civ.