Eric Ringsred, Respondent, Respect Starts Here, Respondent, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Duluth Economic Development Authority, et al., Appellants
[…] A person may initiate an action under MERA seeking equitable relief in order to protect natural resources—including historical resources—from impairment or destruction. Minn. Stat. §§ 116B.02, subd. 4, .03, subd. 1. A plaintiff must make a prima facie showing that: (1) the defendant’s conduct has caused, or is likely to cause, the pollution, impairment, or destruction of; (2) a historical resource. Minn. Stat. § 116B.04(b). If the plaintiff makes that showing, the defendant must either rebut the prima facie showing or prove “that there is no feasible and prudent alternative and the conduct at issue is consistent with and reasonably required for promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare in light of the state’s paramount concern for the protection of its” natural resources. Id. Before the action is resolved on its merits, a district court may order temporary injunctive relief. See Minn. Stat. § 116B.07; Minn. R. Civ. P. 65.02(b).