In re the Matter of: Brooks J. Waldron, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Uneica Nicole Garrett, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2020). Mother brought no such motion before the district court. We generally do not consider arguments that were not presented to or decided by the district court. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). We thus decline the invitation to set aside the district court’s order on the ground that the parties’ stipulation was invalid.2 Second, the district court was not required to make specific findings to support its order. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3a(4), grants mother a non-custodial right “to be informed by school officials about the [child]’s welfare, educational progress and status, and to attend school and parent-teacher conferences.” Mother argues that the order violates Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(b) (2020), which requires district courts to grant the rights enumerated in Minn.