In re: Conservatorship of June Delores Lacey, Protected Person
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.5-419(a) (2020). The conservator must “keep records of the administration of the estate and make them available for examination on reasonable request of the court, person subject to guardianship, person subject to conservatorship, or any attorney representing such persons.” Id., (b) (2020). The conservator must also file an annual accounting of the estate, including “a listing of the assets of the estate under the conservator’s control and a listing of the receipts, disbursements, and distributions during the reporting period.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-420(a)(b) (2020). The district court, in turn, “shall establish a system for monitoring of conservatorships, including the filing and review of conservators’ reports and plans,” to ensure the conservator satisfies its duty. Id., (h) (2020); see Doyle, 778 N.W.2d at 347-48; Moore, 409 N.W.2d at 16-17. As part of its review of the accounting, the district court “may appoint a visitor to review a report or plan, interview the person subject to conservatorship or conservator, and make any other investigation the court directs.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-420(g) (2020). The district court also “may order a conservator to submit the assets of the estate to an appropriate examination to be made in a manner the court directs.” Id. As a further part of its review, the district court may order the conservator to show cause to support transactions in the accounting and may hold a hearing on that order. See Doyle, 778 N.W.2d at 345-48. The conservator bears the burden to present evidence to support transactions questioned by the district court. See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-420(g); Doyle, 778 N.W.2d at 347, 51. In addition to its own review, the district court may take objections from any interested person, like Lacey, who “may submit to the court a written statement disputing account statements . . . or addressing any disciplinary or legal action that is contained in the reports and may petition the court for any order [for] appropriate relief.” Minn. Stat. §§ 524.5-420(e), 524.5-102, subd. 7 (2020). That person bears the burden of proving the alleged errors in the accounting or the conservator’s malfeasance. See In re Conservatorship of Grunlund, 407 N.W.2d 141, 141-43 (Minn. App. 1987).