In re: Conservatorship of June Delores Lacey, Protected Person
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.5-417(c)(1)-(3) (2020); In re Conservatorship of W.R.L., 396 N.W.2d 705, 707 (Minn. App. 1986). To ensure proper monitoring of this duty by the district court, the conservator must “[w]ithin 60 days after appointment . . . prepare and file with the appointing court a detailed inventory of the estate subject to the conservatorship, together with an oath or affirmation that the inventory is believed to be complete and accurate as far as information permits.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-419(a) (2020). The conservator must “keep records of the administration of the estate and make them available for examination on reasonable request of the court, person subject to guardianship, person subject to conservatorship, or any attorney representing such persons.” Id., (b) (2020). The conservator must also file an annual accounting of the estate, including “a listing of the assets of the estate under the conservator’s control and a listing of the receipts, disbursements, and distributions during the reporting period.” Minn.