In re: Conservatorship of June Delores Lacey, Protected Person
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 524.5-420(a), 524.5-502(c) (2020); Doyle, 778 N.W.2d at 347-48, 50-53; In re Conservatorship of Lasley, No. A06-916, 2007 WL 1053376, at *3-4 (Minn. App. Apr. 10, 2007) (affirming district court’s disallowance of expenses that it found were not for the benefit of the conservatee). If the district court allows the accounting, it “confirms [a conservatee’s] assets, income, and expenses, [and] adjudicates the propriety of the conservator’s management of the . . . estate.” Greer v. Pro. Fiduciary, Inc., 792 N.W.2d 120, 128 (Minn. App. 2011). See also Minn. Stat. § 524.5420(a) (“An order, after notice and hearing, allowing a final report adjudicates all previously unsettled liabilities relating to the conservatorship.”). This case followed the process described above. LSS filed a final accounting with the district court and requested that the district court approve the final accounting and discharge LSS from its role as conservator.