Debra Lynn Johnson, Appellant, vs. SICO America, Inc., Respondent
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Johnson, we conclude that the record lacks circumstantial evidence of age discrimination sufficient to withstand summary judgment. II. Johnson’s reprisal claim Johnson also argues that the district court erred by granting summary judgment on her reprisal claim. It is an unfair discriminatory practice to intentionally engage in reprisal against any person who opposed an employment practice forbidden by the MHRA. Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (2018). “A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Id. A reprisal claim is analyzed under the three-part McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test. Hoover, 632 N.W.2d at 547. To satisfy the first part of the test, an employee must show a prima facie claim for reprisal.