State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew James Preston, Appellant
[…] A. Sufficiency of the Evidence Preston argues, in essence, that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury's verdict for two reasons: first, because he did not violate his predatory-offender registration requirement and, second, because he did not do so knowingly. The state did not respond to Preston's arguments concerning the sufficiency of the evidence. Preston was convicted of violating a statute that makes it a crime for a person who is required to register to "fail[] to fulfill a requirement that violates any provision of this section." Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a)(l). The jury instructions reflect the language of subdivision 3(b) of section 243.166, which provides that, "at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address," a person who is required to register "shall give written notice of [his] new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered." Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b). Importantly, the same subdivision also provides, "The written notice required by this paragraph must be provided in person." Id. Accordingly, Preston was required to give notice both in writing and in person. See id.