Mower County Health and Human Services, Petitioner, April Ann Rowe, Appellant, vs. Michael Paul Osborn, Respondent
[…] Stat. §§ 518A.40, subd. 1, .41, subd. 5 (2020). 11 A party’s actual gross income may be calculated pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 (2020). However, [i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income. For purposes of this determination, it is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2020). A CSM may consider “the parent’s probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community” to determine a parent’s potential income. Id., subd. 2(1) (2020).