Ellis Evans, Respondent, vs. Ian Niklas, Appellant
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. P. 61 (requiring the court to disregard harmless error). With those principles in mind, we turn to Niklas’s assignments of error. I. We begin with Niklas’s primary contention on appeal: The district court erred in determining that Evans was entitled to $675 of her security deposit. Within three weeks after the termination of a tenancy, a landlord must either return the security deposit to the tenant or provide the tenant with a written statement showing the specific reason for withholding the security deposit. Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 3(a)(1) (2020). The landlord may withhold from the deposit only the amounts reasonably necessary “to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent or of other funds due to the landlord pursuant to an agreement” or “to restore the premises to their condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear excepted.” Id., subd. 3(b) (2020). The landlord has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, the reason for withholding the security deposit. Id., subd. 3(c) (2020).