Dante Christopher Horton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] The district court stated that “there is little excuse suggested for the delays within the two-year period,” and that appellant did not timely act to obtain the affidavits from D.T. Appellant does not dispute that his petition was filed more than two years after the final appellate disposition of his case. He relies on the newly-discovered-evidence exception to the two-year time bar in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(2). The newlydiscovered-evidence exception allows a district court to consider the merits of an untimely 4 petition for postconviction relief if “the petitioner alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence . . . that could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence by the petitioner or petitioner’s attorney within the two-year time period for filing a postconviction petition.” Id.