State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Elliott Clark, Appellant
[…] A district court abuses its discretion when its reasons for departure are legally impermissible or there is insufficient evidence in the record to justify the departure. See id. The district court found that Clark’s felony identity-theft offense was a major economic offense that supported an upward departure as an aggravating factor. The sentencing guidelines provide that a major economic offense that includes at least two of the circumstances listed in the guidelines is an aggravating factor for sentencing purposes. Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.b(4); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(4) (including identical language). A major economic offense is defined as “an illegal act or series of illegal acts committed by other than physical means and by concealment or guile to obtain money or property.” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.b(4).