Heather Mary Zigan, Respondent, vs. Louis Leroy Gray, Appellant
[…] We will, nevertheless, briefly address the arguments on their merits. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04 (allowing appellate courts to address questions in the interests of justice). 3 The district court may issue an HRO if the petitioner has filed a petition, it has been served on the respondent, respondent has exercised his right to request a hearing, and the court finds at the subsequent hearing that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b) (2020). The statute defines harassment in relevant part as: “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2020). We review “a district court’s grant of a[n HRO] under an abuse-of-discretion standard.” Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004).