Curtis M. Smallwood, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents
[…] Any party licensed under section 144.50 must prove its ability to comply with provisions set forth in sections 144.50 to 144.56. Id. Once again by extension, Smallwood implies that, because DHS is a healthcare-provider licensee under section 144.51, it is liable for wrongful information disclosure. But sections 144.50 to 144.56 cover obtaining and maintaining hospital licenses and other hospital-administration protocol. See Minn. Stat. §§ 144.50–56 (Minn. 2020). HRA’s information-disclosure penalties are in section 144.293 and 144.298, not in sections 144.50 to 144.56. The argument fails. We also reject his argument that the legislature abrogated sovereign immunity by allowing for vicarious liability. The HRA prohibits “[a] provider, or a person who receives health records from a provider” from releasing health records without authorization. Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 1. That section 144.293 includes “provider” and that the definition of “provider” includes a healthcare facility, Minn.