Curtis M. Smallwood, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2. He emphasizes that “provider” refers to “any person who furnishes health care services . . . under chapter . . . 151 . . . [or] a health care facility licensed under [chapter 144] or chapter 13 144A.” Minn. Stat. § 144.291, subd. 2(i). He then observes that while chapter 144 does not define health care facility, chapter 144A defines health care facility to include “a hospital . . . licensed under sections 144.50 to 144.58.” Minn. Stat. § 144A.70, subd. 4 (2020). He then highlights that section 144.50 defines “hospital” to include “any institution, place, building, or agency, in which any accommodation is maintained, furnished, or offered for five or more persons for . . . the institutional care of human beings.” Minn. Stat. § 144.50, subd. 2 (2020). And any government unit, department, or agency must obtain a license to operate a hospital. Id., subd. 1 (2020).