Curtis M. Smallwood, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 144.298, subd. 2(1) (2020). Smallwood would have us conclude that DHS as a state entity is a “person” under the statute, but that construction is certainly not intuitive. He offers no other statute as an example of the legislature intending the term “person” to 12 include the state or a governmental unit within the state. The plaintiff in Nichols offered a similarly creative argument about a different statute. The supreme court examined Minnesota Statutes, sections 181.64 and .65 (2020), a law restricting false statements inducing employment. Nichols, 858 N.W.2d at 774. That statute broadly defined potentially liable parties, including “[a]ny person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or organization of any kind.” Id. at 776. The supreme court reasoned that, although the phrase “organization of any kind” “could encompass the State, it could just as easily refer only to business or other nongovernmental entities.” Id. at 777 (emphasis in original).