John Kotowski, Appellant, vs. Jodi Harpstead, Commissioner of Human Services, et al., Respondents, Paul Schnell, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5a, does not commence until after both the term of imprisonment and the term of supervised release are completed.” Id. In Cote, we extended Peterson’s holding to a sex offender subject to a conditionalrelease term imposed under Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a). Cote, No. A11-0727. That statute, like the version of section 243.166 analyzed in Peterson, stated that conditional release begins “after the person has completed the sentence imposed.” Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a). The relevant statutory language at issue in Peterson and Cote is nearly identical. Compare Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5a (“[A]fter the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner shall place the person on conditional release.”), with Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (“[A]fter the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release.”). Both statutes stated that conditional release begins after the sentence is served, and our holding in Peterson depended on this clear statutory language.