In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Charles Randal Ashman
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.01-.24 (2010 & Supp. 2011). The MCTA was amended in 2013 to move many of the provisions regarding persons committed as sexually dangerous persons and sexual psychopathic personalities from chapter 253B to the newly enacted chapter 253D. See Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act: Sexually Dangerous Persons and Sexual Psychopathic Personalities, 2013 Minn. Laws ch. 49, §§ 1-22, at 210-31. 4 aggrieved person may simultaneously seek review of the transfer revocation by the SRB and re-petition the SRB for a new transfer pursuant to section 253D.27. Minn. Stat. § 253D.29, subd. 3(d)-(e). Following the petition by the aggrieved person and pursuant to section 253D.27, the SRB “shall hold a hearing on each petition before issuing a recommendation.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 3(a). “Within 30 days of the hearing, the [SRB] shall issue a report with written findings of fact and shall recommend denial or approval of the petition to the [CAP].” Id., subd. 4. The CAP’s procedure for review of the SRB’s recommendations is established in section 253D.28. Minn.