In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Charles Randal Ashman
[…] As we note above, no initial transfer from a secure facility is final absent CAP approval. Minn. Stat. § 246B.01, subd. 2(a). Therefore, the CAP has authority to consider the SRB’s transfer revocation recommendation. The CAP’s authority to review is underscored by statutory provisions adjacent to section 253D.29, which we next consider. Section 253D.27—Petition for Reduction in Custody Section 253D.27 expressly authorizes the CAP to review a petition seeking a transfer from a secure treatment facility. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 1(b) (defining a “reduction in custody” as the “transfer [from] [] a secure treatment facility”). Section 253D.27 unambiguously provides that the SRB’s transfer recommendation is not final until reviewed by the CAP: “No reduction in custody or reversal of a revocation of provisional 9 discharge recommended by the [SRB] is effective until it has been reviewed by the [CAP] and until 15 days after an order from the [CAP] affirming, modifying, or denying the recommendation.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 4. These provisions confirm that the CAP has authority to consider the SRB’s transfer revocation recommendation.