In re the Marriage of: Brenda Anne Kiberu-Kalema, n/k/a/ Brenda Anne Kiberu, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kizito David Kalema, Appel ant
[…] When a party has made no appearance or response to a dissolution petition, the petitioner may request a final default hearing or seek final approval without a hearing by filing the appropriate affidavits. Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 306.01. 2 The advisory-committee comment to rule 306.01 explains, “[a] party is not entitled to prevent entry of judgment if that party is In denying father’s motion, the district court determined a hearing was not required because the marriage did not include minor children and at least 50 days had passed since husband was served with the petition. See Minn. Stat. § 518.13, subd. 5 (2020) (“[I]f there are no minor children of the marriage, and . . . the respondent has not appeared after service duly made and proved by affidavit and at least 20 days have elapsed since the time for answering under section 518.12 expired” the district court may approve of a proposed judgment without a final hearing). Husband does not challenge this aspect of the district court’s decision. 2 5 in default by not serving and filing a timely written answer to the Petition.” Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 306, 2012 advisory comm. cmt.