State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roberto Amed Dommer, Appellant
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). We examine the facts and circumstances of the crimes to determine whether the multiple-victim rule applies. Id. at 402. Dommer’s offenses affected multiple victims. The disorderly-conduct offense affected a crowd of bystanders at the school, including children. See Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1 (2016) (providing that a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if he “engages in brawling or fighting” or “offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others” in a public place “knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others”). Dommer’s obstructingarrest offense affected the arresting officer.