State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roberto Amed Dommer, Appellant
[…] And he acknowledged that when he was on the ground, the officer told him that he was under arrest, and yet he continued to struggle. He also acknowledged that he continued to struggle after the other officers arrived. The evidence as a whole renders Dommer’s theory of innocence unreasonable. We therefore do not disturb the guilty verdict and resulting conviction for obstructing arrest. II. Dommer argues that the district court erred in imposing sentences for both of his convictions because the underlying offenses arose from the same behavioral incident. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016), “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” This statute “generally prohibits multiple sentences, even concurrent sentences, for two or more offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident.” State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).