State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roberto Amed Dommer, Appellant
[…] The district court found Dommer guilty of obstructing arrest and disorderly conduct, but not guilty of violating the OFP. The district court concluded that the two convictions arose from the same behavioral incident and imposed concurrent jail sentences. This appeal followed. DECISION I. Dommer contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his grossmisdemeanor conviction for obstructing arrest. He was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(2) (2016), which prohibits a person from intentionally obstructing, resisting, or interfering “with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties.” The offense was charged as a gross misdemeanor, which required the state to prove that Dommer’s act was “accompanied by force or violence or the threat thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 2(2) (2016).